Cindy Vogels is Westminster Best in Show Judge for 2012

Westminster announces judge line-up for 2012

Printer Friendly

NEW YORK — Cindy Vogels, busy and successful in the sport of dogs, has been selected for the ultimate judging assignment in the dog show world, Best in Show at the 136th Annual Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show to be held February 13-14, 2012 at New York’s Madison Square Garden, the club announced.

A resident of Greenwood Village, Colo., Mrs. Vogels first made her mark in the show ring, producing well over 100 Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier champions in partnership with her mother. Among those dogs were many Group and Best In Show winners, and the top-producing American Terrier dam of all time.

She is chairman of the AKC-Canine Health Foundation, past president of the Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Club of America, and a board of trustees member for Take the Lead, a charity that assists those in the sport who suffer from terminal or life-threatening illness.

She is a graduate of the New England Conservatory of Music with a performance degree in flute, and holds a Master of Music History degree from the University of Colorado. This is her fifth assignment at Westminster. She judged the Terrier Group in 2005. Mrs. Vogels heads a panel of 37 judges from 19 states presiding over the dog world’s most prestigious event.

Group judges are Mr. W. Terry Stacy of Chapel Hill, N.C., Sporting; Ms. Patricia Laurans of Newtown, Conn., Hound; Ms. Betty Regina Leininger of Frisco, Texas, Working; Mr. William W. Potter of St. Louis, Mo., Terrier; Mr. Tim Catterson of New Castle, Ind., Toy; Mr. Randy Garren of Apex, N.C., Non-Sporting; and Mr. Houston Clark of Decatur, Ky., Herding. Ms. Terry Hundt of Newtown, Conn., will judge the Junior Showmanship finals.

For the second straight year, six breeds will be eligible for Westminster for the first time in 2012, making a total of 185 breeds and varieties in competition. Those breeds newly recognized by the American Kennel Club are the American English Coonhound (Hound Group), the Cesky Terrier (Terrier), the Norwegian Lundehund and the Xoloitzcuintli (Non-Sporting), and the Entlebucher Mountain Dog and the Finnish Lapphund (Herding).

Here is the entire 2012 Westminster Kennel Club judges panel (subject to American Kennel Club approval):

SPORTING BREEDS AND VARIETIES (30):
Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark, Woodside, Calif.: Brittanys, German Shorthaired Pointers, German Wirehaired Pointers, Weimaraners.
Mr. Ken Murray, Island Lake, Ill.: Pointers, English Setters, Gordon Setters, Irish Setters, Irish Red and White Setters, Wirehaired Pointing Griffons.
Mr. Walter Sommerfelt, Lenoir City, Tenn.: Chesapeake Bay Retrievers, Curly-Coated Retrievers, Flat Coated Retrievers, Field Spaniels, Irish Water Spaniels, Sussex Spaniels, Welsh Springer Spaniels.
Mr. Robert Ennis, Angola, N.Y.: Golden Retrievers, Spinoni Italiani, Vizslas.
Mrs. Barbara Gilchrist, Rochester, Wash.: Labrador Retrievers.
Dr. Donald Sturz, Centerport, N.Y.: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retrievers, American Water Spaniels, Boykin Spaniels, Clumber Spaniels, Cocker Spaniels (all varieties).
Mr. Geir Flyckt-Pedersen, Chapel Hill, N.C.: English Cocker Spaniels, English Springer Spaniels.

HOUND BREEDS AND VARIETIES (29):
Dr. Donald Sturz, Centerport, N.Y.: Afghan Hounds, Borzoi, Ibizan Hounds, Pharaoh Hounds, Salukis.
Ms. Joy Brewster, Newtown, Conn.: American English Coonhounds, Basenjis, Basset Hounds, Harriers.
Mr. Dana Cline, Loves Park, Ill.: Black and Tan Coonhounds, Bloodhounds, Bluetick Coonhounds, American Foxhounds, English Foxhounds, Irish Wolfhounds, Plotts, Redbone Coonhounds.
Mr. William Sahloff, Swanton, Ohio: Beagles (both varieties), Otterhounds, Rhodesian Ridgebacks, Scottish Deerhounds.
Mr. Ralph Lemcke, Indianapolis, Ind.: Dachshunds (all varieties), Norwegian Elkhounds, Petits Bassets Griffons Vendéens.
Mr. Geir Flyckt-Pedersen, Chapel Hill, N.C.: Greyhounds, Whippets.

WORKING BREEDS (28):
Mr. Rick Gschwender, Oxford, Mich.: Akitas, Alaskan Malamutes, Anatolian Shepherd Dogs, Black Russian Terriers, Bullmastiffs, Saint Bernards.
Ms. Judy Harrington, Monson, Mass.: Bernese Mountain Dogs, Boxers, Great Danes, Siberian Huskies.
Mr. Eric Ringle, Oakland Park, Fla.: Cane Corsos, Dogues de Bordeaux, Mastiffs, Neapolitan Mastiffs.
Mr. Clay Coady, Paradise Valley, Ariz.: Doberman Pinschers, German Pinschers, Great Pyrenees, Greater Swiss Mountain Dogs, Rottweilers.
Mr. Geir Flyckt-Pedersen, Chapel Hill, N.C.: Giant Schnauzers, Standard Schnauzers.
Ms. Theresa Hundt, Newtown, Conn.: Komondorok, Kuvaszok, Leonbergers, Newfoundlands, Portuguese Water Dogs, Samoyeds, Tibetan Mastiffs.

TERRIER BREEDS AND VARIETIES (29):
Mrs. Virginia Latham Smith, Acampo, Calif.: Airedale Terriers, Glen of Imaal Terriers, Lakeland Terriers, Miniature Schnauzers, Sealyham Terriers, Skye Terriers, Soft-Coated Wheaten Terriers, Standard Manchester Terriers, West Highland White Terriers. 
Mr. Peter Green, Bowmansville, Pa.: American Staffordshire Terriers, Australian Terriers, Bull Terriers (both varieties), Irish Terriers, Kerry Blue Terriers, Miniature Bull Terriers, Staffordshire Bull Terriers, Welsh Terriers.
Mr. Robert Hutton, Louisville, Ky.: Bedlington Terriers, Border Terriers, Cairn Terriers, Cesky Terriers, Dandie Dinmont Terriers, Smooth Fox Terriers, Wire Fox Terriers, Scottish Terriers.
Mr. Jon Cole, Nashville, Tenn.: Norfolk Terriers, Norwich Terriers, Parson Russell Terriers.

TOY BREEDS AND VARIETIES (23): 
Mrs. Sari Tietjen, Rhinebeck, N.Y.: Affenpinschers, Brussels Griffons, Chinese Cresteds, English Toy Spaniels (both varieties), Havanese.
Mrs. Keke Kahn, Sarasota, Fla.: Cavalier King Charles Spaniels, Chihuahuas (both varieties).
Mr. Jon Cole, Nashville, Tenn.: Italian Greyhounds.
Ms. Judy Webb, Albuquerque, N.M.: Japanese Chin, Maltese, Miniature Pinschers, Shih Tzu, Silky Terriers, Toy Fox Terriers, Toy Manchester Terriers, Yorkshire Terriers.
Mr. Norman Patton, Mesa, Ariz.: Papillons, Pomeranians, Pugs.
Mrs. Doris Cozart, Kaufman, Texas: Pekingese, Toy Poodles.

NON-SPORTING BREEDS AND VARIETIES (20):
Mr. Richard Beauchamp, Cambria, Calif.: American Eskimo Dogs, Boston Terriers, Chinese Shar-Pei, Keeshonden, Tibetan Spaniels, Tibetan Terriers, Xoloitzcuintli.
Mrs. Doris Cozart, Kaufman, Texas: Bichons Frisés, Chow Chows, Finnish Spitz, Löwchen, Norwegian Lundehunds, Miniature Poodles, Standard Poodles.
Mr. Leonard Reppond, San Leandro, Calif.: Bulldogs, Dalmatians, French Bulldogs, Lhasa Apsos.
Mr. Jon Cole, Nashville, Tenn.: Shiba Inu, Schipperkes.

HERDING BREEDS AND VARIETIES (26):
Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna, Pleasant Hill, Calif.: Australian Cattle Dogs, Bearded Collies, Belgian Malinois, Belgian Sheepdogs, Belgian Tervuren, Briards, Canaan Dogs, Finnish Lapphund.
Mr. Walter Sommerfelt, Lenoir City, Tenn.: Australian Shepherds, Border Collies, Collies (both varieties).
Mr. Jon Cole, Nashville, Tenn.: Beaucerons, Polish Lowland Sheepdogs, Pulik.
Ms. Joy Brewster, Newtown, Conn.: Bouviers des Flandres, Cardigan Welsh Corgis, Pembroke Welsh Corgis.
Mr. Robert Slay, Cary, N.C.: Entlebucher Mountain Dogs, German Shepherd Dogs, Icelandic Sheepdogs, Norwegian Buhunds, Old English Sheepdogs, Pyrenean Shepherds, Shetland Sheepdogs, Swedish Vallhunds.

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP PRELIMINARIES:
Mrs. Barbara Gilchrist, Rochester, Wash., and Mr. William Sahloff, Swanton, Ohio.

Printer Friendly

JOIN CLUB DOG NOW

0 of 0 Comments View All 0 Comments

Give us your opinion Give us your opinion on Cindy Vogels is Westminster Best in Show Judge for 2012

Login to get points for commenting or write your comment below

 
First Name : Email :
International :
City : State :

Captcha Image


Get New Captcha


Top Products

ADS BY GOOGLE