Judging Panel Announced for AKC/Eukanuba 2013

The AKC has announced the judging panel for the 13th annual AKC/Eukanuba National Championship show.

By DIR Editors | January 29, 2013

Printer Friendly
2012 AKC/Eukanuba
  

In 2012 judge Edd E. Bivin awarded Best in Show to Wire Fox Terrier GCh. Afterall Painting The Sky. Photo © AKC/Robert Young.

The American Kennel Club has announced the judging panel for the 13th AKC/Eukanuba National Championship, which will be held in Orlando, Fla., on Saturday, Dec. 14 and Sunday, Dec. 15, 2013. The 2013 show will see the same popular attractions as past shows, including Best Bred-by-Exhibitor competition, AKC Agility Invitational, AKC Meet the Breeds, Eukanuba World Challenge and several Junior competitions. Also returning are the shows preceding the AKC/Eukanuba National Championship (Brevard Kennel Club, the Central Florida Kennel Club and the Space Coast Kennel Club of Palm Bay), which will take place on Dec. 11-13, also at the Orange County Convention Center. New attractions at the 2013 show will be the first AKC National Owner-Handler Series (NOHS) end-of-year competition and the AKC Obedience Classic.

 

2013 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship Judges

BEST IN SHOW JUDGE:
Barbara Alderman of Moon Township, Pa.
Mrs. Barbara Alderman’s first dog was an Afghan Hound she purchased in 1959. She has been a successful Afghan Hound breeder and owner, and also an all-breed handler. She has been a member of the Western Pennsylvania Kennel Association since 1959, and she is a member of the Fort Lauderdale Dog Club. The 2013 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship is her fifth AKC/Eukanuba assignment.

BEST BRED-BY-EXHIBITOR IN SHOW JUDGE:
Dr. Anthony DiNardo of West Hartford, Conn.
Anthony DiNardo’s dog career began in 1970 when he began exhibiting a Great Dane he purchased for his children. He bred the No. 1 Doberman Pinscher from 1982 to 1985, and has bred or owned 12 different BIS-winning Doberman Pinschers. DiNardo began his judging career in 1980. He is founder and president of the Connecticut River Working Group Association, and he is the president of the Doberman Pinscher Club of America.

GROUP JUDGES:
Sporting – Ms. Bonnie Threlfall of Cary, N.C.
Hound – Mr. Frank Sabella of Tampa, Fla.
Working – Mrs. Michelle Billings of Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
Terrier – Mr. Clay Coady of Paradise Valley, Ariz.
Toy – Mr. Luc Boileau of Burlington, Wis.
Non-Sporting – Mrs. Jane Forsyth of Pinehurst, N.C.
Herding – Mr. Robert Slay of Cary, N.C.
Miscellaneous Classes & Best in Miscellaneous Class – Mr. Roberto Velez-Pico of Puerto Rico

BRED-BY-EXHIBITOR JUDGES:
Sporting
– Mrs. Cindy Vogels of Greenwood Village, Colo.
Hound – Mrs. Gayle Bontecou of Clinton Corners, N.Y.
Working – Mrs. Paula Nykiel of Washington, Mo.
Terrier – Mr. Roger Hartinger of Cincinnati, Ohio.
Toy – Mrs. Helen Winski Stein of Chapel Hill, N.C.
Non-Sporting – Mr. Dennis McCoy of Apex, N.C.
Herding – Ms. Minna-Liisa Koltes of Ennice, N.C.

EUKANUBA WORLD CHALLENGE JUDGES:
Eukanuba World Challenge Winner: Mr. Miguel Martinez of Argentina
Section Judges:
• Mr. Andras Korozs of Hungary
• Mr. Gerard Jipping of the Netherlands
• Mr. Zvi Kupferberg of Israel
• Mr. Peter Green of Bowmansville, Pa.

BREED JUDGES:
Sporting Group Breed Assignments
:
Ms. Linda More: Boykin Spaniels, Retrievers (Curly-Coated), Retrievers (Labrador), Spaniels (American Water)
Mr. Ronald Spritzer: Brittanys, Spaniels (Field), Spaniels (Sussex), Vizslas, Weimaraners
Mr. Elliott Weiss: Pointers (German Shorthaired), Pointers, Retrievers (Chesapeake), Spaniels (Clumber), Spaniels (English Cocker)
Mr. Laurent Pichard (Switzerland): Pointers (German Wirehaired), Setters (English), Spaniels (Cocker - ASCOB), Spaniels (Cocker – Black), Spaniels (Cocker – Parti Color)
Mr. Douglas Johnson: Retrievers (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling), Retrievers (Flat-Coated), Setters (Gordon), Setters (Irish), Spaniels (English Springer)
Mr. Patricio Muza: (Argentina) Retriever (Golden)
Mr. Claudio DeGiuliani (Italy): Setters (Irish Red and White), Spinoni Italiani
Mrs. Mary Ann Alston: Spaniels (Irish Water), Spaniels (Welsh Springer), Wirehaired Pointing Griffons

Hound Group Breed Assignments
Dr. Robert Indeglia: Afghan Hounds, Basset Hounds, Greyhounds, Harriers, Pharaoh Hounds, Salukis
Mrs. Polly Smith: American English Coonhounds, Black and Tan Coonhounds, Bluetick Coonhounds, Norwegian Elkhounds, Plott Hounds, Redbone Coonhounds, Rhodesian Ridgebacks
Mr. Robert Stein: Basenjis, Bloodhounds, Foxhounds (American), Foxhounds (English), Scottish Deerhounds, Treeing Walker Coonhounds, Whippets
Mr. Rafael DeSantiago (Puerto Rico): Beagles (Both Varieties), Borzoi, Irish Wolfhounds
Dr. Gareth Morgan-Jones: Dachshunds (All Varieties), Ibizan Hounds, Otterhounds
Ms. Linda More: Petit Basset Griffon Vendéens
Dr. Robert Smith: Portuguese Podengo Pequenos

Working Group Breed Assignments:
Dr. Thomas Davies: Akitas
Col. Joe Purkheiser: Alaskan Malamutes, Black Russian Terriers, Great Pyrenees, Portuguese Water Dogs, Samoyeds
Mrs. Judy Harrington: Anatolian Shepherd Dogs, Boxers, Bullmastiffs, Mastiffs, Saint Bernards
Mr. Steve Gladstone: Bernese Mountain Dogs, Giant Schnauzers
Mr. Claudio DeGiuliani (Italy): Cane Corso, Dogues de Bordeaux, Neapolitan Mastiffs
Dr. Robert Smith: Chinooks
Mr. Vincent O’Brien (Ireland): Doberman Pinschers, Leonbergers, Standard Schnauzers
Mrs. Marjorie Martorella: German Pinschers, Great Danes, Komondorok, Kuvaszok, Newfoundlands
Mrs. Charlotte McGowan: Greater Swiss Mountain Dogs, Tibetan Mastiffs
Mr. David Powers: Rottweilers
Mrs. Mary Ann Alston: Siberian Huskies

Terrier Group Breed Assignments:
Mr. Desmond Murphy: Airedale Terriers, Cesky Terriers, Lakeland Terriers, Miniature Schnauzers, Skye Terriers, Manchester Terriers (Standard)
Mr. Norm Patton: American Staffordshire Terriers, Parson Russell Terriers, Soft Coated Wheaten Terriers
Ms. Beth Sweigart: Australian Terriers, Bull Terriers (Both Varieties), Fox Terriers (Smooth), Fox Terriers (Wire), Sealyham Terriers
Mr. Hans Van Den Berg (Holland): Bedlington Terriers, Norfolk Terriers, Scottish Terriers
Mr. Randy Garren: Border Terriers, Norwich Terriers, Welsh Terriers
Mr. Peter Green: Cairn Terriers, Dandie Dinmont Terriers, Miniature Bull Terriers, Staffordshire Bull Terriers, West Highland White Terriers
Mr. Vincent O’Brien (Ireland): Glen of Imaal Terriers, Irish Terriers, Kerry Blue Terriers
Dr. Robert Smith Rat Terriers, Russell Terriers

Toy Group Breed Assignments:
Mr. Ken McDermott: Affenpinschers,
Mr. Michael Dachel: Brussels Griffon, Cavalier King Charles Spaniels, Chinese Cresteds, Pekingese, Manchester Terriers (Toy)
Mr. Hans Van Den Berg (Holland): Chihuahuas (Both Varieties)
Mr. Chuck Winslow: English Toy Spaniels (King Charles & Ruby), English Toy Spaniels (Blenheim & Prince Charles), Japanese Chin, Poodles (Toy)
Mr. Adrian Landarte (Uruguay): Havanese, Italian Greyhounds, Miniature Pinschers, Pugs, Yorkshire Terriers
Mr. Patricio Muza (Argentina): Maltese, Shih Tzu
Mrs. Charlotte McGowan: Papillons, Pomeranians
Mr. Randy Garren: Silky Terriers
Mrs. Shirley Limoges: Toy Fox Terriers

Non-Sporting Group Breed Assignments:
Ms. Judi Daniels: American Eskimo Dogs, Bichons Frises, Bulldogs, Finnish Spitz, Lowchen
Mr. Ken McDermott: Boston Terriers, Dalmatians, French Bulldogs, Lhasa Apsos
Mr. Patricio Muza (Argentina): Chinese Shar-Pei, Chow Chows
Mr. Hans Van Den Berg (Holland): Keeshonden
Mrs. Shirley Limoges: Norwegian Lundehunds, Shiba Inu, Xoloitzcuintli
Mr. Chuck Winslow: Poodles (Miniature), Poodles (Standard)
Mr. Randy Garren: Schipperkes
Mr. Norm Patton: Tibetan Spaniels, Tibetan Terriers

Herding Group Breed Assignments:
Dr. Thomas Davies: Australian Cattle Dogs, Border Collies, Cardigan Welsh Corgis, German Shepherd Dogs
Mr. David Powers: Australian Shepherds, Bearded Collies, Belgian Tervuren, Old English Sheepdogs
Mr. Jorge Nallem (Uruguay): Beaucerons, Caanan Dogs, Entlebucher Mountain Dogs, Finnish Lapphunds, Icelandic Sheepdogs
Mr. Steve Hall: Belgian Malinois, Belgian Sheepdogs, Bouviers des Flandres, Briards, Norwegian Buhunds, Polish Lowland Sheepdogs
Mr. Steve Gladstone: Collies (Rough), Collies (Smooth), Shetland Sheepdogs
Mrs. Shirley Limoges: Pembroke Welsh Corgis, Swedish Vallhunds
Mr. Rafael DeSantiago (Puerto Rico): Pulik
Mrs. Charlotte McGowan: Pyrenean Shepherds

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP JUDGES:
Best Junior Handler
 – Mrs. Mary Ann Alston of Ocean Pines, Md.

Preliminary Judges:
Ms. Rindi Gaudet of Summerville, S.C.
Mrs. Linda E. Walawander of Fulton, N.Y.

*Panel subject to final approval.

Printer Friendly

JOIN CLUB DOG NOW

0 of 0 Comments View All 0 Comments

Give us your opinion Give us your opinion on Judging Panel Announced for AKC/Eukanuba 2013

Login to get points for commenting or write your comment below

 
First Name : Email :
International :
City : State :

Captcha Image


Get New Captcha


Top Products

ADS BY GOOGLE